Posts: 138
Threads: 3
Joined: May 2015
Reputation:
7
I have the depth buffer rendered in the bottom right hand corner too, I'm not sure why since it should be set by the scale/offset value.
I enabled mrt read/write. Similar to depth_read, when context_dma_color_a/b/c/d changes, or when a semaphore is released, the content of the color buffer is written to.
The cube_mrt.ppu.elf test should work properly now.
Posts: 627
Threads: 101
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
5
when the dx12 branch is merged, could you do it so that you dont need mvs140(something) to run the emu? because i dont know how the emu is gonna work on linux for example...
Posts: 138
Threads: 3
Joined: May 2015
Reputation:
7
I don't understand what you meant. Why is msvc140 problematic for Linux build ?
Posts: 627
Threads: 101
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
5
05-30-2015, 07:12 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-30-2015, 07:12 PM by Ekaseo.)
i dont know, but for some reason, it does not let me run rpcs3 on my windows 7. is there a newer version of Visual C++ Redistributable Packages? i have them for year 2013. So i dont know why the emu does not even run... even if the emu supports dx12, it should be at least able to run and choose the opengl if i want to.
Posts: 264
Threads: 15
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
1
Posts: 138
Threads: 3
Joined: May 2015
Reputation:
7
I tested the DX12 renderer with Arkedo swap game, with current code it crashes but with some dirty hack I got it running.
I'm getting almost twice the fps as with GL renderer in game (ie 17 fps with DX12 vs 9-10 with GL).
There is some room for improvement for DX12 (per frame vertex buffer caching is one of them) and GL (again per frame vbo + texture caching) but I think we can't reach 60 fps without tracking texture data modification in local memory (to avoid reuploading texture each frame).
Unfortunalty I don't know where in rpcs3 RSX local memory is "stored" so that I can try to record memory write to region of data.
Posts: 138
Threads: 3
Joined: May 2015
Reputation:
7
With last commit Arkedo 2 swap should work (I tested arcade mode)